CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 850968

Robert T. Stack, Esq.
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt ensemble from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 27, 1990, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 105695, is a woman's two- piece ensemble consisting of a blouse and a skirt. Both components are cut and sewn from identical, woven fabric composed of 93 percent rayon and 7 percent wool.

The blouse features long sleeves with hemmed edges; a full, frontal opening with a flap over the placket which conceals all but the topmost (and largest) button closure of the six button closures used to secure the opening; and a snap fastener in close proximity to the topmost button closure. The blouse also features a neckline without any collar treatment which is approximately rectangular in shape; shoulder pads; and two rectangular pieces of fabric, stitched to the front and located below the waist, which simulate pocket flaps.

The skirt features a full lining; a partial opening on the back, which is secured by a zipper; two hook-and-eye fasteners located on the waistband, directly above the zipper closure; and a vented (slit) bottom.

The sample which you have submitted with your inquiry is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.29.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles of other textile materials, blouses and shirts. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.29.2015, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles of other textile materials, skirts and divided skirts. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport